YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.noundesign.se is owned and managed by Mad About Aktiebolag 559198-9842 (Mad About).

Mad About is the personal data controller responsible for the storing and handling of your personal data. You can contact us by email at info@madaboutstudio.com or by sending us a letter to Mad About Aktiebolag, Västra Stillestorpsgatan 13, 417 13 Gothenburg, Sweden

Mad About cares about your integrity. The collection, processing and storage of these personal data takes place in accordance with applicable law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU), and in accordance with what is stated below.

In order to give clarity for you as customer we wish to inform you why we store certain personal data, in which way we use these and what rights you have as customer to know which information we store and how it is handled.

Typically we store information such as name, address, telephone number, civic registration number and credit information. In some circumstances other personal data may be stored as well.

The information about you are stored in order for us to be able to communicate with you, handle orders or purchases and send you marketing material.

Normally your personal data is only handled by Mad About. However, in some circumstances we will have to share your personal data with third parties. This is done with the same purpose as given in the preceding paragraph. We may therefore share your personal data with our manufacturers, suppliers, IT suppliers, marketing suppliers, payment method suppliers, transport agencies and other partners with which we collaborate in order to fulfill our undertakings towards you and to provide you with the best service possible.

Your personal data may also be transferred to third parties if this this is necessary to enable Mad About to fulfill its obligations under law or to comply with decisions by authority or court.

As far as possible, we avoid transfer or your personal data outside the EU/EES. In some circumstances this may however be necessary in order to deliver your orders to you. We also use IT suppliers and other suppliers outside the EU/EES.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is on the basis of an agreement with you on fulfillment of your purchaser or order. Your data may also be used for the development of our business and methods, for marketing, for analyzing our business and our market and for statistics. In this case, your information is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in developing our business and being able to communicate with you.

Mad About stores personal data during the time this is necessary with regard to the reason for the storage or which is required of us by law or other obligation. Normally, personal data is stored for a period of 7 years after a particular purchase, order or contact has been completed or such longer period that the case requires due to its nature. Personal data processed for the purpose of developing, analyzing and marketing our business is stored for a period of 5 years after the last contact between us. In the event that you notify that you no longer wish to receive a newsletter or similar, your information in this regard will be deleted promptly.

It is your right to request and receive, without cost, information from Mad About regarding the use of personal data concerning you. In the event that you instruct us, we will correct or delete the information we have about you that is incorrect. You also have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data. You can also request that your personal data shall not be used for direct marketing. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain your personal data in a machine-readable format or, if technically possible, have your personal data transferred to a third party that you designate. Please note, however, that we will need to verify your identity before we can perform the actions listed in this paragraph.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your data, you can contact Mad About or if you would prefer submit a complaint to a supervisory authority in the country where you live or work (in Sweden this is Datainspektionen www.datainspektionen.se). The website www.noundesign.se uses so called cookies. A cookie is a small file with text that is stored on the user’s computer, tablet or phone. This text file does not contain any personal information about you. The purpose with cookies is to allow for a more customized experience for you as customer and gives us valuable statistics on the use of our website. There are different types of cookies. On our website we use Permanent Cookies (use for measuring page views) which are stored for a longer period and Session Cookies (used for managing your choices) that are removed when you close your browser. You can choose whether or not you want to allow cookies through settings in your browser or on your computer. Please note that you will not be able to place any orders or purchases with us if you do not accept cookies.

INTEGRITETSPOLICY

Hemsidan www.noundesign.se drivs av Mad About Aktiebolag 559198-9842 (Mad About).

Mad About är ansvarig för lagring och hantering av dina personuppgifter. Du kan kontakta oss via e-post på info@madaboutstudio.com eller genom att skicka oss ett brev till Mad About Aktiebolag, Västra Stillestorpsgatan 13, 417 13 Göteborg, Sweden. Mad About värnar om din integritet. Insamling, behandling och lagring av dessa personuppgifter sker i enlighet med tillämplig gällande lagstiftning, särskilt Dataskyddsförordningen (2016/679/EU), och i enlighet med vad som anges nedan. I syfte att skapa klarhet för dig som kund vill vi informera dig om varför vi lagrar vissa personuppgifter om dig och på vilket sätt vi använder dessa och vilka rättigheter du har som kund att få veta vilka uppgifter vi lagrar och hur de hanteras.

Normalt lagrar vi information såsom namn, adress, telefonnummer, personnummer och kredituppgifter. I vissa fall kan dock andra personliga uppgifter komma att lagras.

Informationen om dig lagras för att vi skall kunna kommunicera med dig, hantera köp eller beställningar eller skicka marknadsföring till dig.

Normalt lagras och behandlas dina personuppgifter endast av Mad About. I vissa fall kommer vi dock att behöva dela dina personuppgifter med tredje parter. Detta sker då i samma syfte som angivits i föregående stycke. Vi kan således komma att dela dina personuppgifter med våra tillverkare, underleverantörer, IT-leverantörer, marknadsföringsleverantörer, betaltjänsteleverantörer, transportörer och andra samarbetspartners med vilka vi samarbetar för att kunna genomföra våra åtaganden gentemot dig och så god service som möjligt.

Dina personuppgifter kan också komma att lämnas ut till tredje part om detta är nödvändigt för att Mad About skall kunna fullgöra skyldighet enligt lag eller efterkomma beslut av myndighet eller domstol.

Så långt möjligt undviker vi att överföra dina personuppgifter utanför EU/EES. I vissa fall kan dock detta vara nödvändigt för att kunna leverera dina beställningar till dig. Vi använder oss också i vissa fall av IT-leverantörer och andra leverantörer utanför EU/EES. Den lagliga grunden för behandlingen av dina personuppgifter är på grund av avtal med dig om genomförande av köp eller beställning. Dina uppgifter kan också komma att användas för utveckling av affärer och metoder, marknadsföring, för analys av verksamheten och marknaden och för statistik. I detta fall behandlas dina uppgifter på grundval av berättigat intresse av att utveckla verksamheten och att kunna kommunicera med dig. Mad About lagrar personuppgifter under den tid detta är nödvändigt med hänsyn till skälet för lagringen eller som åligger Mad About enligt lag eller annan skyldighet. Normalt lagras personuppgifter under en tid om 7 år efter det att ett visst köp eller kontakt avslutats eller den längre tid som saken på grund av dess natur påkallar. Personuppgifter som behandlas i syfte att utveckla, analysera och marknadsföra verksamheten, sparas under en tid av 5 år efter den senaste kontakten. För det fall att du meddelar att du inte längre vill erhålla nyhetsbrev eller liknande kommer dina uppgifter i denna del att raderas skyndsamt.

Det är din rättighet att utan avgift begära och erhålla information från Mad About om användning av personuppgifter som rör dig. För det fall att du så instruerar, kommer Mad About att rätta eller radera de uppgifter om dig som är felaktiga. Du har även rätt att begära att begränsning av behandlingen av dina personuppgifter. Du kan även begära att dina personuppgifter inte skall vara föremål för direkt marknadsföring. Vidare har du rätt att erhålla dina personuppgifter i ett maskinläsbart format eller, om det är tekniskt möjligt, få dina personuppgifter överförda till tredje part som du anvisar. Vänligen notera att Mad About emellertid kommer att behöva fastställa din identitet innan Mad About kan utföra de åtgärder som anges i detta stycke. Om du är missnöjd med behandlingen av dina uppgifter kan du kontakta Mad About eller om du hellre vill lämna in ett klagomål till en tillsynsmyndighet i det land där du bor eller arbetar (i Sverige är detta Datainspektionen www.datainspektionen.se).

Hemsidan www.noundesign.se använder sig i förekommande fall av så kallade cookies/kakor. En cookie är en liten fil med text som lagras på användarens dator, surfplatta eller mobil. Denna textfil innehåller ingen personlig information om dig som besökare. Syftet med cookies är att möjliggöra en mer anpassad upplevelse för dig som kund när du besöker vår hemsida och ger oss värdefull statistik avseende användningen av vår hemsida. Det finns olika typer av cookies. På vår hemsida använder vi oss av Permanent Cookies (används för att mäta sidvisningar) som sparas en längre tid och Session Cookies (används för att hantera de val du gör) som försvinner när du stänger din webbläsare. Du kan själv välja om du skall acceptera cookies eller inte genom inställningar i din dator eller webbläsare. Observera dock att du inte kommer att kunna lägga beställningar eller genomföra köp hos oss om du inte accepterar cookies.